Our privacy statement 

7BRIDGES Ltd. (‘7B’) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.  

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice applies to: 

  • users of this website (the “Website”); 

  • users of 7B’s logistics platform, Xenbill and any of our apps (the “Apps”);

  • users of any of the services provided by 7B through the Apps (the “Services”);

  • 7B’s clients; and  

  • 7B’s business contacts (including our suppliers and service providers).

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how 7B collects and processes your personal data through your use of the Website (including any data you may provide through the Website when you contact us), the Apps and the Services, and also through your interactions with 7B personnel.

This Website, the Apps and the Services are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them. 

Controller

SEVEN BRIDGES LIMITED is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "7B", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below. 

Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: SEVEN BRIDGES LIMITED (a company incorporated and registered in England, with registered number: 09087415, and registered office address: Flat 1, 87-89 Marchmont Street, London WC1N1AL)

Email address: gdpr@the7bridges.com

Postal address:  23 Meard Street, Soho, London, W1F 0EY

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 24 May 2019. 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This Website and the Apps may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes your first name, last name, employer name and User ID (or similar identifier).

  • Contact Data includes your email address, phone number, product order details, billing address and delivery address.

  • Front-End Usage Data includes: 

  • internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, the pages you viewed, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, mouse-overs, and methods used to browse away from the page), the operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Website;

  • your internet protocol (IP) address, your page path, your login data (including User ID), browser type and version, browser user agent, timestamp and location, browser plug-in types and versions, and operating system on the devices you use to access the Apps and/or the Services; 

·      Back-End Usage Data includes:

  • your login data (including User ID)

with Front-End Usage Data and Back-End Usage Data together “Usage Data”.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may be unable to provide a service to you but we will notify you if this is the case at the time. 

3. How we collect your personal data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity Data and Contact Data by filling in forms on the Website or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise (including but not limited to in person). This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • contact us through the Website; 

  • contact us via email;

  • provide 7B personnel with your business card or other contact details; 

  • register with us as a client; 

  • use certain features of the Apps and/or the Services; 

  • give us feedback; and

  • provide services to us.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our Website, and use the Apps and/or the Services, we may automatically collect Usage Data about your equipment, usage, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy at www.the7bridges.com for details of how we use cookies on the Website.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from third parties as set out below: 

  • Technical Data from analytics providers(such as Google and Mixpanel); 

  • Contact Data from our clients and/or your employer;

  • Contact Data from public registers and/or verification service providers;

  • Identity Data and Contact Data from third party logistics providers (acting as service providers to 7B’s clients).

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

View this table to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

The table also provides a description of all the ways we may use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below. 

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us 

We may use your Identity, Contact, Usage and Marketing and Communication Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased Apps or Services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing 

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the 7B group of companies for marketing purposes. 

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the relevant section of the App and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time. 

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of your use of the Apps and/or the Services, a purchase of the Apps and/or the Services, maintenance of the Apps and/or the Services or other related activities.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please read below.

5. Cookie Policy

We ask that you read this cookie policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and our use of cookies or similar technologies on our website. This policy should be read together with our Privacy Policy which sets out how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information generally, as well as your rights in relation to your personal information and details of how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

This website is operated by SEVEN BRIDGES LIMITED, registered number 09087415and the registered office of which is at Flat 1, 87-89 Marchmont Street, London WC1N1AL. For more information about us go to ‘about us’ page]. References to weour and us in this policy also includes our group companies from time to time.

Our website

This cookie policy relates to your use of the following websites: www.the7bridges.com (and references in this policy to our website shall include all of these).

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain third parties. These other third party websites may also use cookies or similar technologies in accordance with their own separate cookie polices. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their cookie policies as appropriate.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, including a detailed list of your information which we and others may collect through cookies, please see below.

Our use of cookies

We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies on this website to: 

  • recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the website as you do not have to log in each time);

  • obtain information about your preferences and use of our website; and

  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Types of cookies

The cookies we place on your device fall into the following categories:

  • Session cookies—these allow our website to link your actions during a particular browser session. These expire each time you close your browser and do not remain on your device afterwards

  • Persistent cookies—these are stored on your device in between browser sessions. These allow your preferences or actions across our website to be remembered. These will remain on your device until they expire, or you delete them from your cache

  • Strictly necessary cookies—these cookies are essential for you to be able to navigate our website and use its features. Without these cookies, the services you have asked for could not be provided

  • Performance cookies—these cookies collect information about how you use our website, eg which pages you go to most often. These cookies do not collect personally identifiable information about you. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and anonymous, and is only used to improve how our website works

  • Functionality cookies—these cookies allow our website to remember the choices you make (such as your user name, language, last action and search preferences) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information collected by these cookies is anonymous and cannot track your browsing activity on other websites

The cookies we use

Below provides more information about the cookies we use and why:

Google Analytics

This is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc which uses cookies to show us how visitors found and explored our site, and how we can enhance their experience. It provides us with information about the behaviour of our visitors (eg how long they stayed on the site, the average number of pages viewed) and also tells us how many visitors we have had.

Squarespace Analytics

This is a web analytics service provided by Squarespace, Inc. which uses cookies to show us how visitors found and explored our site, and how we can enhance their experience. It provides us with information about the behaviour of our visitors (eg how long they stayed on the site, the average number of pages viewed) and also tells us how many visitors we have had

Consent to use cookies

We will ask for your permission (consent) to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where these are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested (eg to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process).

There is a notice on our home page which describes how we use cookies and requests your consent to place cookies on your device. 

How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

How to contact us

Please contact usif you have any questions about this cookie policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to legal@the7bridges.com.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).

Changes to this policy

This policy was last updated on 25 September 2019.

We may change this policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via a notification on our website.

Change of purpose 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we require it for another purpose that is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

6. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in section 4 above.

  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary below.

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice. 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

7. International transfers

Some of our External Third Parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

  • Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented: 

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.  

  •  Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA. 

8. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

9. Data Retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By QQQ law we have to keep certain basic information about our customers and clients (including Contact Data and Identity Data) for up to six years after they cease being clients for business, tax and regulatory purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see “Request erasure” in the Glossary below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

10. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights: 

  • Request access to your personal data

  • Request correction of your personal data

  • Request erasure of your personal data

  • Object to processing of your personal data

  • Request restriction of processing your personal data

  • Request transfer of your personal data

  • Right to withdraw consent

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. 

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

11. Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES

External Third Parties

  • Service providers acting as processors based in the EEA who provide IT and cloud computing resources and services.

  • Service providers acting as processors based in the US who provide data aggregation services.

  • Service providers acting as processors based in the US who provide transactional and managed list email services.

  • Third parties involved with the Services such as Customs Authorities and logistics providers.

  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, compliance banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. 

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. 

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. 

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.